Programme

You can download the final program brochure.

Day 1

11.00 - 18.00 Registrations at FF CU

Day 2

  8.00 –   9.00 Late Registrations at FF CU
  9.00 – 10.45 Panels A1 – A10
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.45 Panels B1 – B10
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 15.30 Panels C1 – C10
15.30 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.30 Panels D1 – D10
18.00 – 18.15 Opening remarks
18.15 – 19.45 Jonathan Beller: “Image-Code-Financialization”
19.45 – 22.00 Reception & Dinner

Day 3

  9.00 – 10.45 Panels E1 – E10 + E12
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.45 Panels F1 – F11
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 15.30 Panels G1 – G12
15.30 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.30 Panels H1 – H11
18.00 – 19.30 Gertrud Koch: “Image Politics: The Monotheistic Prohibition of Images and Its Afterlife in Political Aesthetics”
19.30 – 21.00 NECS General Assembly
21.00 – 22.00 Reception & Dinner

Day 4

  9.00 – 10.45 Panels I1 – I10
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
11.00 – 12.45 Panels J1 – J10
12.45 – 13.45 Lunch
13.45 – 15.30 Panels K1 – K10
15.30 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.30 Panels L1 – L10
18.00 – 19.30 Georgina Born: “Media Politics 2.0: from the BBC to African Media Capitalism”
19.30 – 20.00 Closing remarks
20.30 – tbc Party at Divus

Programme changes

Cancelled panels:

C8: The Ghost of the East: Post-Communist Cinemas

Malgorzata Radkiewicz, Jagiellonian University

“Personal is/was Political”: The Communist Past in the Recent Works of Polish Filmmakers and Artists
NOW @ F8

Terez Vincze, ELTE University

The Return of the Secret Agent: Socialist Secret Agents and Informants in Contemporary Hungarian Cinema
NOW @ A7


D5: Technologies of Gender: Body Image, Girl Power, and Feminist Filmmaking

Kathleen Scott, University of St Andrews

The Politics of Gender and Sexual Difference in the Work of Female New Extremist Filmmakers
NOW @ E3

Rosanna Maule, Concordia University

Technologies of Gender and Digital Economy
NOW @ A1


Cancelled papers:

A5: Lizelle Bisschoff, Bongoland's Nollywood: The Rise of the Video-film in Tanzania and its Socio-political Implications

B6: Juan A. Suárez, Repetition and Impersonal Affect in Peter Roehr's Films

C6: Alasdair King, Cinema and the Aff ective Landscape: Mapping Capital in Contemporary Frankfurt - Christoph Hochhäusler's “The City Below” (2010)

C8: Özgür Yaren, Coming to Terms with the Past: Mocking Official Ceremonies in Post-Communist Films
C9: Alberto Elena, Indian Cinema in Latin America: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

D5: Maryn Claire Wilkinson, Girl Power Revisited: The Girl-on-Girl Gaze within the Cinematic Representation of Female Rock Bands

E4: Esther Gimeno Ugalde, Polyphony and “Otherness” in Catalan Contemporary Cinema: “Susanna” (1996), “Forasters” (2008) and “Catalunya über alles” (2011)

F5: Nora Maria Wehofsits, Politics of Engagement or Political Interference? The Relation of Media Freedom and Corruption in Hungary

G6: Dennis Goettel, Film, Factory, Fairy Tale: Kracauer’s Fiction on Babelsberg

L2: Katja Geerts, Something to See: Slow-Motion in Late Godard

General Partner

Partner

Sponsors

Co-Organisers

Main Organiser

European social fund in the Czech Republic; European Union; Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports; OP Education for Competitivness; Universitas Masarykiana Brunensis